http://www.capitolhyundai.net
Last Updated: December 18, 2019

Sonic Automotive, Inc., either directly or through one of its dealership affiliates ("Dealership," "we," "us," or "our") operates the Website. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the information you provide us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Website and visiting our Dealerships ("Services"). Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to the Website or in person at our Dealerships. The protection of your information is important to us, and we want to be clear about how and when we might share your information with anyone else. Use of this Website for any purpose signals that you agree to the terms and conditions as set forth herein. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy, now or as amended by us, your only option is to not use the Websites, mobile applications, or online services governed by it.  
PLEASE NOTE THE ARBITRATION PROVISION SET FOURTH BELOW, REQUIRES, EXCEPT WHERE AND TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOU TO ARBITRATE ANY CLAIMS YOU MAY HAVE AGAINST DEALERSHIP ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY.
Our Dealerships take your privacy seriously and are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Because we do gather certain types of information from visitors to our Websites, mobile applications, online services, or our dealerships, we have developed a privacy policy to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we have collected about you at any time.  

PRIVACY POLICY
Our Dealership respects the privacy of individuals who visit our Websites, mobile applications, online services, send us e-mail, telephone us, or visit our dealerships. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy applies to both online and offline collection of personal information by our Dealerships.

Our Dealership maintains a strict "no-spam" policy. Subscribers to our e-mail services (or any other feature/service found on our Website) will not receive unsolicited e-mail messages from us. Our dealership collects information online primarily to provide our visitors with a more relevant experience on our Websites. When doing so, we will make every reasonable effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. Our Dealership will take reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any information you provide to us (e.g. data will be stored in protected databases on secured servers with restricted access). Our Dealership will not share any information you have provided to us with anyone without your consent other than to provide the service you have requested. At the time you register for any such service, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your information with any particular third party necessary to the provision of the requested service. 
The information within this Website is provided "as is." No warranty is expressed or implied to the fullest extent permissible by applicable law. Dealership and any of its providers of information do not warrant error-free or uninterrupted service of this Website.

Non-Personally Identifiable Data:

Anytime you visit our Website, we may gather certain non-personally identifiable information regarding the means you use to access our Website. This information may include the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address and any search engine you may have used to locate the. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Website, and compile broad statistical data. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on our Websites. This information enables us to determine which areas of the Websites are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the Websites to the needs and interests of our online visitors. Such information is gathered by us in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual's consent.

Information Voluntarily Provided:

Any information you provide to us when you enroll in one of our E-Mail Reminder Services, request information, use any of the other interactive portions of our Websites, purchase or lease a vehicle or service a vehicle with us (including applying for financing or a lease), is securely maintained on our Website server and internal systems. This information may be used to provide you with information you have requested about our company, our products and our services, or to provide you with special notices. You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time (see opt-out Procedures below). This data may also be used to tailor your experience on our Websites by providing content that is relevant to your interests and geographic region.
Information that you may provide us includes but is not limited to:
  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Social Security Number
  • Drivers License Number
  • Passport Number
  • Telephone number
  • Username
  • Password
  • Information regarding your lease or finance terms and monthly payment amounts, that we may obtain from third party sources
  • Information regarding the condition of and mileage on your vehicle, its vehicle identification number, which is collected when you bring your vehicle to our Dealerships' service department or collision center, or that we may obtain from third party sources
  • Usage information, such as how you and your device interact with our Website (e.g., the pages you visit or the search terms you enter)
  • Other information, such as your car preferences, or information regarding your potential trade-in vehicle, that you provide or that we may obtain from third party sources
  • Geolocation information
  • Information regarding your current and former employer(s), including your position,  salary and salary history
  • Information regarding your current and former residence(s)
  • Fingerprints
  • Gender
When you use social media platforms, applications or tools that enable features like audio or video content (sometimes known as "plugins"), or other features that are operated or offered by other companies (sometimes known as "third parties") and are integrated into our services or allow you to connect to our services, we may collect information from those third parties. This may include payment services, login services or review platforms.  Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media platforms or third party features you use to manage how information is shared.

If you provide personal information to us, online or at one of our Dealerships, for the purposes of our assisting you with obtaining financing or leasing from a third party finance source, additional federal laws may apply to our treatment of that information, and we ask that you carefully review the Privacy Notice addressing information you share for financial purposes. Credit Application Privacy Notice

Our mobile applications may collect precise information about the location of your mobile device via your device's GPS or cellular connectivity, but only with your express consent. Once you have consented to the collection of such precise location information via your mobile device, you may adjust this consent by managing your Location Services preferences through the settings of your mobile device. We may also be able to infer your location from other information that you provide or information that we collect passively, such as the known locations of nearby WiFi networks. 

We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes: to provide our services; to send you marketing communications; to respond to your requests and inquiries; to improve user experiences by making our website easier to use and navigate; and for other legitimate business purposes.

Information Collected from Other Sources:

To help us better understand and respond to your needs and interests, we may in the future receive information about you from other sources. We will ask any provider of such information to represent and warrant that the information has been gathered and maintained in accordance with all state and federal laws. Any such information will be maintained by us in accordance with the standards set forth in this privacy policy along with other personal information you've provided.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Our Dealership understands the importance of your privacy. We collect and maintain the personal information of our consumers for our use and our subsidiaries. We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer information to third parties, other than as described below, and never without your consent. Third parties may collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use this website.

Business Partners:

Our Dealership may partner with select retailers and other companies at various times to provide expanded services to our Website visitors. As part of such a relationship, we may share with these companies the use of certain interactive Website functions (i.e. the E-Mail Reminder Service). Information provided by Website visitors through the use of such interactive functions may be available to both our Dealership and our partners. We may share information about you and about your vehicle(s) with the manufacturer of the vehicle(s). Vehicles collect and use different types of information for various purposes. If you have any concerns or questions about such information, you should review the data collection and opt out procedures of your vehicle manufacturer, and any third party applications with access to your vehicle's data, prior to buying, leasing or trading a vehicle.

Agents:

Our Dealership may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or Website visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from agents working on our behalf.

Business Transfers:

In the event that our Dealership sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of our Dealership are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.

Compliance with Law/Safety:

Our Dealership may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Websites, the Websites themselves, or the public.

With Consent:

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when any personally-identifiable information about you may be shared with third parties, and you will be given the opportunity to decline to share that information.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies:

Our Dealership may use a browser feature known as a "cookie", web beacons (also known as pixels), and other technologies to collect information when you use our services.  Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our Dealership uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to our Websites. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Websites. The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. Cookies alone generally cannot be used to identify you.  But if you choose the "Remember Me" feature or similar features, a cookie will store information that helps remember you, such as your username.

Our Websites have been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies. Should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our Websites may not function correctly and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently. We may also share information that we collect with third parties, such as service providers, advertisers, and advertising companies as described in this Privacy Policy. Certain third party content providers, advertisers, and advertising companies may also place cookies on your computer or mobile device. Those cookies are controlled by the third parties and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Some of our services and communications may contain tiny electronic images known as web beacons. We use web beacons to assist us in delivering cookies on our services and to allow us to count users who have visited those pages. We may include web beacons in promotional email messages in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Accessing Our Websites from Outside of the United States:

If you are visiting our Website from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.

External Links:

Our Websites contain links to other sites. Our Dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from one of our Websites.

Passwords:

The personal data record created through your registration with our Website can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

Public Forums:

Our Websites may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas.

Opt-out Procedures:

You may opt-out of receiving future communications from our Dealership by making the request using the contact information provided below. We will process your request as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the request is processed. Additionally, we may send you information regarding our Services, such as information about changes to our policies and other notices and disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature, rather than promotional.

Children's Privacy:

We care about children's privacy. Our services are not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly allow children under 18 to register for or purchase our products or services. If we discover that we have received any information from a child under 18, we will take reasonable steps to promptly remove that information. If you believe we have collected information from anyone under 18 without parental consent, please contact us via any of the channels listed below.

Browser-Based Do Not Track:

Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" (DNT) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. Because there is not yet an accepted standard for how to respond to a DNT signal, we do not currently respond to DNT signals on this website or on websites where we provide advertisements, content, or other services.

Security:

We implement reasonable security measures to ensure the security of your personal information. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. We may post a notice via our website if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Dispute Resolution and Agreement to Arbitrate:

Except where and to the extent prohibited by law, by using the Services, you and Dealership agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Services or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Privacy Policy or any part of it ("Dispute"), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party thirty (30) days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute.  

Notice shall be mailed to: General Counsel, Sonic Automotive, Inc., 4401 Colwick Road, Charlotte, NC  28211

Both you and Dealership agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before filing any demand for arbitration against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS.  ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would otherwise have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. All such disputes shall be exclusively submitted to ADR Services, Inc. (www.adrservices.com) for binding arbitration under its rules then in effect, before one arbitrator to be mutually agreed upon by both parties.

Both you and Dealership agree that any challenge to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Agreement to Arbitrate, including without limitation any claim that this Agreement is void or voidable or to the prohibition against consolidating the claims of others into a single proceeding, whether as a class, a representative action or otherwise, is a gateway issue and shall be determined by the state or federal court; and any substantive claims shall not be decided by the arbitrator until after the gateway determination is made by the court.

This arbitration policy has been made in and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the in which the Dealership is physically located, without giving any effect to any conflict of law principles.

In the event of a conflict between this agreement to arbitrate and any other arbitration agreement between you and the Dealership, such as an arbitration agreement contained in a retail installment sales contract, lease agreement, repair estimate, or any other agreement (Other Arbitration Agreement), the terms of the Other Arbitration Agreement shall govern and prevail in each instance.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, and your continued use of the Website after such changes have been made constitutes acceptance of those changes.  

Contacting the Websites:

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the practices of these Websites, you may contact us.

Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY POLICY FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained herein and applies solely to consumers who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. 

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Opt-Out of Personal Information Sharing and Selling Rights

You have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY Effective Date: June 7, 2016 Your privacy is important to Hyundai Motor America ("Hyundai" "we," "us" or "our") and its affiliate companies, as is your trust in Hyundai’s products and services. We strive to protect your online privacy, while providing an enjoyable website experience that provides information, products, and services that are relevant and useful to you. The purpose of this Hyundai Motor America Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to notify and inform you of how we collect, use and share information through our U.S. websites:HyundaiUSA.com, MyHyundai.com, and certain other Hyundai websites (e.g., hyundaicertified.com) (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes: • The information that we collect • How information is collected • How we use the information • How we may share information with third parties • The security of your information • Your information choices USER CONSENT AND INCORPORATION PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. By using the Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use and consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF USE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE. VEHICLE TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVICES; THIRD PARTY SITES Vehicle Technologies and Services We also offer certain vehicle technologies and services to make our vehicles safer, more environmentally friendly, more convenient and more fun to drive. Some of these technologies and services collect, use or share information that is collected, generated, recorded or stored by our Hyundai vehicles. This Privacy Policy applies only to the collection, use and sharing of information collected on the Site and does not apply to collection of information by those vehicle technologies and services. Our privacy practices with respect to our vehicle technologies and services are described in our Hyundai Vehicle Owner Privacy Policy and ourBlue Link Service Subscriber Privacy Policy. Should you use such vehicle technologies and services, we encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies. Third Party Sites Hyundai may offer links to or from the Site to other websites within the Hyundai family as well as to websites, services and resources operated by third parties. We offer links to third party websites so that you can conveniently visit our vendors and advertisers or locate other content likely to be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content or policies of websites operated by third parties and urge you to inquire about their privacy and information sharing practices before providing any Personally Identifiable Information. In the event that you provide Personally Identifiable Information to any third party website or service, you understand that Hyundai is not responsible for such third parties’ use or misuse of your Personally Identifiable Information. You further acknowledge and agree that Hyundai shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such third party website, service or resource. EFFECTIVE DATE AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage. Hyundai reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Hyundai will use, share, and disclose all personal and other user information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on this page so check back frequently so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Continued use of this Site following changes to these terms will mean that you accept the changes. INFORMATION WE COLLECT You can visit the Site to read about our vehicles or use our online tools without providing any Personally Identifiable Information (other than, in some cases, your zip code). You may also choose to participate in activities and obtain services on the Site for which we may collect Personally Identifiable Information. We also collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information automatically when you use the Site. “Personally Identifiable Information” is information associated with or that may be used to identify or contact a specific person. Personally Identifiable Information includes: (1) contact data (name, address, city, state, zip code, email address and telephone number); (2) demographic data (such as age range, gender, birth month); (3) vehicle information (vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, selling dealer and date of purchase or lease); and (4) credit card number and payment card information. “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” is information that, by itself, does not identify the individual, such as the operating system you are using, IP address, the date and time stamp of your visit, referring URLs, your Internet service provider, browser type and related browser data, the pages you visit and purchase history. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED Information You Provide To Us We collect information that you provide to us when you use the Site. The information that we collect and how we process it depends on how you use the Site. We may collect Personally Identifiable Information when you participate in certain activities on the Site or request certain services, including: • When you register or create an account • When you make brochure and information requests, order vehicle parts and accessories and request to receive site announcements and special offers • When you participate in promotional activities, such as surveys, sweepstakes, contests, special events, blogs and chats • When you contact us • When you otherwise voluntarily provide your Personally Identifiable Information Information We Collect Automatically We also collect certain information from users of the Site automatically when they visit. We may collect such information in the following ways: Cookies. We may collect certain preference information of website users through the use of cookies, including flash cookies, which are small files stored on your hard drive in order to optimize the design of the Site. Our “cookies” are only used when you are visiting the Site. Cookies enable us to track and aggregate user behavior data so that we may better target the interests of our users and enhance their experience on the Site. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. Web Analytics and Other Technologies. A number of technologies exist to assess consumer behavior both on-line and off-line. Hyundai may employ a variety of these technologies, including web beacons (see below), web analytics techniques, and other behavior marketing technologies, to assess consumer behavior and to understand how we can better serve our customers. Many of these technologies are provided to Hyundai via third party providers specializing in behavioral marketing and consumer behavior. In the course of using these behavioral marketing technologies, we automatically collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you which may be aggregated with other information for analytic purposes. For example, we may use Adobe Omniture and Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. The Google Analytics tool uses cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Hyundai. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. Web Beacons. Some of our web pages, promotional email messages and/or newsletters may contain electronic images known as web beacons, which are also called single-pixel GIFs. Web beacons collect information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. Web beacons are a technique we may use to enhance and personalize the Site and the products and Services we offer, to provide product information and advertisements that are more relevant to your interests, compile aggregated statistics about the usage of the Site and to track the number of users who have opened and acted upon our promotional email messages. Third Party Advertisers. Some banner ads provided by third parties may be displayed on the Site. These ads contain cookies and may also contain web beacons. Unlike cookies and web beacons used by Hyundai in content it controls on the Site, cookies or web beacons received with banner ads are collected by our advertisers and we do not have access to this information. We use third parties to serve some or all of the advertisements that are placed within the Site and they may use information (not including Personally Identifiable Information) about your visits to the Site and other websites to assist in serving advertisements to you. These companies may employ cookies, web beacons and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. They may share anonymous information with their clients such as date and time the banner ad was shown you, the specific ad shown and the IP address. Log Files. Like most websites, we collect log information to analyze trends, administer the sites, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in improving the sites. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Information We Obtain From Other Sources Hyundai may also obtain information about you and your vehicle in a number of other ways. For example, we may obtain information about you or your vehicle when you provide it to us at an event such as an auto show, from business reply cards, sweepstakes entries, test-drive incentive applications, surveys, vehicle sales records and other public sources. • Contact information (name, address, city, state and zip code, email address, telephone number) • Vehicle information (vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, model year, selling dealer, date of purchase or lease, etc.) • Demographic information (age range, marital status, household composition, etc.) • Non-credit-related marketing information (when you plan to purchase or lease, the vehicle in which you are interested, etc.) • Relationships you have with Hyundai affiliates and business partners such as XM Satellite Radio and roadside assistance programs In addition, Hyundai dealers (which are all independently owned and operated) and other sources that provide lists of potential vehicle purchasers or current owners may provide to us the information they have regarding you or your vehicle. We use this information to serve your needs through better customer service and to advise you of our products and services. HOW WE USE INFORMATION We may use your information individually or combine it with other information to generate aggregate statistical information. The primary uses of your information include: • To fulfill a specific product or service you have requested • To provide product information • To operate, improve, enhance and personalize the Site and the products and services we offer, and to give each user a more consistent and personalized experience when interacting with us • To answer your questions or address any complaints you may have made • To evaluate candidates as they apply for an employment position with Hyundai • To let you know about special discounts or added vehicle services or functions • To show advertisements that are more relevant to your interests • For research and analysis • For customer service, security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, or and for archival and backup purposes • To enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies HOW WE MAY SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES Third Party Service Providers, Affiliates and Marketing Partners. Hyundai may share Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information, including website user or vehicle owner information with third parties including our service providers, affiliates, authorized dealers, licensees, suppliers and marketing partners so that they can provide services on our behalf (e.g., brochure fulfillment), show you advertisements about our products and services on their third party sites or so they may use it to offer you other valuable products and services. In addition, user or vehicle owner data may be used by our suppliers to provide services for Hyundai and by our business partners to conduct joint marketing programs with Hyundai. We will not share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties other than these without your permission. Programs. Hyundai may invite you to participate in promotional activities, such as surveys, sweepstakes, contests, special events, blogs and chats (“Programs”). These Programs are oftentimes co-marketed with an unaffiliated Hyundai business partner. If you participate in a Program, we may use Personally Identifiable Information you provide. For example, we may send you email messages to invite you to join a contest Program. Your Personally Identifiable Information may also be shared with our business partner and may also be used by our business partner if you indicate your interest in receiving communications directly from that company. If you elect to receive communications from our business partner, your information will be used by that company in accordance with its policies and this Privacy Policy will not apply to that company’s use of your information. Sometimes the rules, terms and conditions or disclaimers that apply to a particular Program include information on how we may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us through your participation in the Program. If there is a conflict between the rules, terms and conditions that apply to a particular Program and this Privacy Policy, those applying to the particular Program will govern. Please review all of the information about a Program before you provide us (or our business partners) with any Personally Identifiable Information. For Audit and Legal Purposes. Hyundai may disclose any Personally Identifiable Information or Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected to any person performing audit, legal, operational or other similar services for Hyundai. Hyundai may also disclose any Personally Identifiable Information or Non-Personally Identifiable Information when required to do so by subpoena, court order, or warrant. Hyundai will also disclose any Personally Identifiable Information or Non-Personally Identifiable Information deemed necessary to protect the safety of an individual, the public, or the security and reliability of Hyundai and the Site. Participating Vendors. Some of our websites offer opportunities to make purchases online from special participating vendors. On websites with online purchase opportunities for products and merchandise, we may also give participating vendors the order information and authorization for the merchant bank. Any time you order from a participating vendor, that vendor will automatically have all the information related to the order. Participating vendors may use that information to advise you directly of other products and offerings that they provide. Credit Card Companies; Third Party Payment Services; Third Party Promotional Sites. As in any transaction, your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date of purchase and total cost. Hyundai will not otherwise provide any Personally Identifiable Information to your credit card company. In some cases, we use third party payment and transaction services to facilitate your transactions and process your orders. In such cases, we will share your Personally Identifiable Information and credit card information with third party payment services companies solely for the purpose of completing the transaction or processing your order. In some cases, we will share your Personally Identifiable Information and credit card information with third parties who may offer you a gift or promotional offer as a result of your interest. Other Third Parties. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties, such as advertisers, sponsors and other promotional and business partners, only when you have not opted out of receiving communications from third parties. If you wish to opt-out of receiving third party communications, you may exercise this right by following the opt-out procedures contained in any email or written communication Hyundai sends to you or by following the procedures set forth in the “Unsubscribe or Opt-Out” section of this Privacy Policy. Public Postings. You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information, personal or otherwise, online in any community area (whether through Hyundai’s websites or any other service available online), that information can be collected and used by others. Accordingly, you should use caution when sharing any Personally Identifiable Information with others in any community area (whether through Hyundai’s websites or any other service available online). Changes in Corporate Structure. In developing our business, we might sell certain assets, or the company, or parts of it, may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transactions, user information, whether Personally Identifiable Information or otherwise, may be one of the transferred assets. With Your Consent. Other than the cases above, we won’t disclose your Personally Identifiable Information for any purpose unless you consent to it in some way, including by your continued use of the Site after notice. THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION We use industry standard security policies, procedures and tools designed to safeguard data submitted through the Site against accidental or intentional loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure. However, the security of information transmitted through the Internet can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the Internet or for changes to or losses of data. Users of the Site are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of any of the Site. In order to protect you and your data, we may suspend your use of any of the Site, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected. Access to and use of password protected and/or secure areas of any of the Site are restricted to authorized users only. Unauthorized access to such areas is prohibited and may lead to criminal prosecution. YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES You may choose to share your Personally Identifiable Information with us. However, your participation in using our websites and providing Personally Identifiable Information is completely voluntary. You can unsubscribe and opt-out to certain communications and access, or update and delete your contact information, by contacting us at the email address, number or address specified below. Accessing and Updating Your Information If you register for an account on MyHyundai.com, you can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the “My Account” section of the Site. You may also update or delete your contact information by emailing us atconsumeraffairs@hmausa.com, by calling (800) 633-5151 or by writing us directly at: Hyundai Motor America/Phoenix, P.O. Box 83835, Phoenix, AZ 85071-3835. Unsubscribe Or Opt-Out Hyundai offers you the opportunity to opt-out from receiving promotional email or mail from Hyundai about our products and services. • For email, you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe mechanism within the email. The unsubscribe mechanism allows you to manage your subscription preferences to email alerts and special offers. Notwithstanding the above, this mechanism does not allow you to opt-out of receiving transactional email, such as registration confirmation, vehicle updates and responses to direct requests. • For calls or direct mail, you may opt out at consumeraffairs@hmausa.com or by calling (800) 633-5151. • If the information you have provided will be available to third parties for marketing purposes, you will also be given the opportunity to opt-out from this practice at consumeraffairs@hmausa.com or by calling (800) 633-5151. • You also may write to us directly if you wish to: (a) ask that we not share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties for marketing purposes; or (b) opt out or request that we cease sending you promotional or other information via calls, mail or email. Such written requests should be sent to Hyundai Motor America/Phoenix, P.O. Box 83835, Phoenix, AZ 85071-3835. At the time information is collected from you, other choices you have about how the information may be used may be explained. If you have opted out of receiving future emails from us, we will implement your opt-out request within ten (10) business days of receiving the opt-out request. If you have opted out of receiving future promotional materials by regular mail, we will implement your opt-out request within a commercially reasonable time. In those instances, we will retain your information in a “do not promote” file in our database, and you will receive no further communications from us as required by law. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as Senate Bill 27, or “Shine the Light” law California residents with whom we have an established business relationship are entitled to request and receive, free of charge, once per calendar year, a copy of Hyundai’s California Information Sharing Disclosure Notice about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses in the previous calendar year. You may call (800) 633-5151 or email us atconsumeraffairs@hmausa.com to request a copy. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” law requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally Identifiable Information from any person under the age of thirteen (13) as they are not of driving age. No parts of our Services are directed to or designed to attract anyone under the age of thirteen (13). DO NOT TRACK The Site does not support Do Not Track at this time. Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For all the details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit donottrack.us. CLASS ACTION WAIVER You may only resolve disputes with us on an individual basis and may not bring and expressly waive bringing a claim as a plaintiff or a class member in a class, consolidated, or representative action. Class arbitrations, class actions, private attorney general actions, and consolidation with other arbitrations are not allowed. GENERAL PROVISIONS All matters relating to the Site are governed by the laws of the State of California in the United States irrespective of its conflicts of laws provisions. In the event that Hyundai wishes to pursue legal action against you, it may bring such legal action in any federal or state court having jurisdiction. Lawsuits against Hyundai must be brought in federal or state court in Orange County, California. HOW TO CONTACT US WITH QUESTIONS Please email us at consumeraffairs@hmausa.com, call us at (800) 633-5151, or write us at Hyundai Motor America/Phoenix, P.O. Box 83835, Phoenix, AZ 85071-3835 if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Capitol Hyundai Montgomery

2820 Eastern Boulevard
Directions Montgomery, AL 36116

  • Contact Us: (800) 399-6894

Hours

  • Monday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Friday 8:30 AM - 7:00 PM
  • Saturday 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed